Privacy Policy

Your California Privacy Rights.

California law requires us to ensure the privacy of our customers' personal information. California law also requires us to provide information to you regarding our Privacy Policy and the designated means by which you may inquire about our policy.

We at MinistryWebStores, Inc., a California corporation ("Parable.com"), which operates the online store and shopping cart located on the Web site(s) (collectively, the "Web site(s)") owned by The Parable Group, Inc., a California corporation ("Parable"), value our customers and take issues regarding privacy very seriously. Please read this Privacy Policy to learn more about the ways in which we use and protect your personal information. Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell or rent the personal information you voluntarily share with us to third parties for marketing purposes without your express consent. As described in this Privacy Policy, we do, however, share your information with Parable and its authorized affiliates to complete purchases through Parable's Web site(s) and for marketing purposes.

This Privacy Policy describes the personal information we collect about you, why we collect it, and how we use it. Our Privacy Policy also describes the choices you can make about how we collect and use your information. If applicable, you may opt out of our information sharing by contacting us in accordance with Section 4 below. To do so, you may contact us as follows:

Call us at (805) 543-2644

Click the "Opt Out" link in any e-mail you receive from us or Parable; or

Write us at:
 The Parable Group, Inc.
 Customer Care – Privacy Policy Issues
 102 Cross Street, Suite 210
 San Luis Obispo, CA 93401

If our information practices change in the future, we will post an updated Privacy Policy on the Web site(s). You can tell if the Privacy Policy has changed by checking the revision date that appears at the end of this policy. You may exercise your choices about how we collect and use your information at any time.

The Web site(s) may be enhanced by Google's advertising management system. Please refer to Google's Privacy Policy and any of Google's related policies for specific information about any Google advertising appearing on the Web site(s) and/or how Google may use your personal information as you use the Web site(s). This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies, such as Google, that we do not control or to people that we do not employ or manage. Parable.com shall have no responsibility for the use or misuse of your personal information by Google.

Table of Contents.

  1. Overview of our Privacy Policy.
  2. How does Parable.com use my information?
  3. Does Parable.com share my information with third parties other than Parable and its Affiliates?
  4. How do I OPT OUT of receiving promotional communications?
  5. How do I access my information? How do I change or delete my information?
  6. How does Parable.com protect children's privacy online?
  7. What are cookies? How does Parable.com use cookies on its Web site?
  8. How does Parable.com protect and use customer information?
  9. Is my information secure?
  10. What about links to other Web sites and services?
  11. Updates to our Privacy Policy.
  12. Governing Law; Limitation of Damages; Entire Agreement.

  1. Overview of our Privacy Policy.

    In accordance with California Civil Code Section 1798.83, as amended from time to time, when you visit the Web site(s) or request information from us, we collect personal information, such as your name, address(es), electronic mail address, telephone number and business affiliation. We also collect this information when you set up an online account with us, save or post any information online with us, participate in any surveys or promotions sponsored by us, or sign up to receive our newsletter. We maintain a record of your interests and inquiries. We may also acquire information from Parable or its authorized affiliates for marketing purposes.

    The online store and shopping cart located on the Web site(s) are hosted and operated by Parable.com. Among other things, Parable.com manages the store pages, ordering system, all order and customer credit card data. In connection with your use of the shopping cart and purchase of Parable's or Parable's vendors' products, Parable.com may collect information about your shopping experience.

  2. How does Parable.com use my information?

    We use the information we collect to deliver information on the Web site(s) about the products and/or services you requested, to provide you with information about related products and services, to provide our newsletter, to improve the Web site(s), and to better administer and troubleshoot problems with the Web site(s).

    When you request information from us, we use your personal information to respond to you via phone, mail or e-mail in accordance with your request. We may also use your address and e-mail address to send you information about Parable's or Parable's vendors' products, services, events and promotions. If you participate in a promotion (online or over the phone), we may use your personal information to send you e-mails, mail, or telephone calls (including text messages) regarding Parable's or Parable's vendors' products, services, and promotions. From time to time, we may use this information to contact you via e-mail, mail, or telephone to learn more about your preferences. You always have the choice not to receive marketing information mailings or calls; you just need to let us know.

    We may also use the information about your interests and purchases from Parable to help us improve the site design and your online experiences. We may contact you, subject to the choices you have made, via e-mail, mail or telephone, to conduct market research and learn more about how we can improve our offerings.

    To serve you better, we may combine information you give us and information about your interests with information from third parties, including demographic information and information that is publicly available. We may also combine this information with information from Parable or its authorized affiliates. We use that combined information to enhance and personalize your online experience with us and to communicate with you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  3. Does Parable.com share my information with third parties other than Parable and its Affiliates?

    Parable.com will share your information with Parable so that Parable can communicate with you by e-mail or mail about the Parable® products, services, sweepstakes and promotions that may be of interest to you. Aside from Parable and its authorized affiliates, Parable.com will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. In accordance with Google's policies, however, Google may monitor your activity on the Web site(s). In addition, Parable.com contracts with service providers to maintain and manage our customer information, for the e-commerce portion of the Web site(s), to fulfill promotions, and to communicate with our customers. We do not authorize any of these service providers to make any other use of your information.

    Parable.com reserves the right to disclose information about you as required by law, in response to legal process and law enforcement requests, and as necessary to protect the property, interests and rights of Parable.com, its authorized affiliates, and others.

  4. How do I OPT OUT of receiving promotional communications?

    We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us, or if you do not want us to use your information to enhance your online experience, you may OPT OUT of receiving our promotional communications at no cost to you. You should be aware that you will need to OPT OUT each time you contact us electronically by means of the Web site(s) or save your information online.

    To OPT OUT, please let us know by calling us at (805) 543-2644, clicking the "Opt Out" link in any e-mail you receive from us or Parable, or by mailing your written request to The Parable Group, Inc., Customer Care – Privacy Policy Issues, 102 Cross Street, Suite 210, San Luis Obispo, CA 93401. Please be sure to include your full name and the addresses (mail and e-mail) you submitted to us. If you ask us to remove your name and address from promotional lists, we will maintain your name in our "do not contact" list to ensure that we can honor your request. Note that it may take up to four (4) weeks to process your opt out request, during which time you may continue to receive communications from Parable.com and/or Parable.

    Opting out with Parable.com does not mean you have opted out with Google or that you can avoid Google's advertising management system as it is used on the Web site(s). Please consult Google's Privacy Policy and related policies for information regarding any Google-related OPT OUT opportunities.

    If you would like to request information about what we collect, please feel free to call or write us as well. In accordance with California law, we will respond in writing to your request within thirty (30) days.

  5. How do I access my information? How do I change or delete my information?

    You may ask us to update your personal information by e-mailing or writing us with your new information or by logging into your online account with us.

  6. How does Parable.com protect children's privacy online?

    Parable.com is concerned about the safety of children when they use the Internet and the Web site(s). Children (persons under the age of 18) are not eligible to use the Web site(s) unsupervised, and we ask that children do not post any comments or reviews to our electronic bulletin board or submit any personal information to us. If you are under the age of 18, you may only use the Web site(s) or participate in any online sweepstakes in conjunction with and under the supervision of your parents or guardians. We will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18.

  7. What are cookies? How does Parable.com use cookies on its Web site?

    A "cookie" is a small data file that Web sites often store on your computer's hard drive when you visit their sites. A cookie may contain information, such as a unique user ID that Web sites use to track the pages of the sites you've visited. A cookie may also collect technical information which is not personally identifiable such as the type of Internet browser you are using, the types of computer operation system you are using, and the domain name of the Web site from which you linked to the Web site(s). An HTTP referrer is a tool that allows Web sites and servers to identify from where people are visiting for promotional or security purposes. We may have an HTTP referrer tool implemented on various Web sites on the Internet which will identify how you arrived at the Web site(s).

    We use cookies in order to improve your online experience. We use cookies in connection with the login and posting of information on the electronic bulletin board available on the site. Through our use of an HTTP referrer tool, we may also track and maintain the identity of the Web site you visited immediately prior to visiting the Web site(s). We do not otherwise track any information about your use of other Web sites.

    You can deactivate cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you turn off cookies, though, you may hinder your online experience and you may be unable to receive or use some of the features of the Web site, to view local store stocking information, to order products, to log into your online account with us, or to post any information to our electronic bulletin board. Parable.com or Parable may use cookies and other pieces of code such as Web beacons to improve your shopping experience. A Web beacon allows a Web site to count users who have visited that page or to access certain cookies.

    In addition, in accordance with Google's Privacy Policy, Google may independently employ cookies or other pieces of code such as Web beacons on our site through its advertising management system. To the extent used by Google, a Web beacon allows a Web site to count users who have visited that page or to access certain cookies. For information regarding the Google-related cookies and other coding, please consult Google's Privacy Policy or related policies.

  8. How does Parable.com protect and use customer information?

    We are committed to protecting the security and integrity of our customer information, and we use procedures and technology designed for this purpose. For example:

    1. a.We limit employee access to customer information to those who have a business reason to know this information.
    2. b.We maintain policies and procedures covering the physical security of workplaces and records.
    3. c.We use technological means (such as backup files, virus detection software, firewalls and other computer software and hardware) to protect against unauthorized access or alterations to customer data.
  9. Is my information secure?

    We believe your data must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. On our e-commerce pages, we use procedural and technical safeguards to protect your personal information against loss or theft as well as unauthorized access and disclosure to protect your privacy, including encryption, firewalls and Secured Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology. SSL technology, an industry standard, is designed to prevent someone other than the operators of the Web site(s) and our e-commerce providers from capturing and viewing your personal information. In addition, to provide our customers with an increased level of security, online access to track your order(s) requires your e-mail address and corresponding order number(s) and your account is protected with a password you select. We strongly recommend that you do not disclose your password to anyone. Parable.com will never ask you for your password in any unsolicited communication (including unsolicited correspondence such as letters, phone calls or e-mail messages). While we employ many different security techniques to protect such data from unauthorized access, perfect security does not exist on the Internet, and neither Parable.com nor Parable ensures or guarantees the security of any information you transmit to us on the Web site(s) or the accuracy of any information displayed on the Web site(s) or in connection with the Parable® online store or in connection with Google's advertising management system used on the Web site.

  10. What about links to other Web sites and services?

    Parable.com's Web site may contain links to other sites beyond Parable.com's control. Parable.com is not responsible for the content or practices of any linked Web sites, and we provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors. Parable.com does not control the privacy policies or practices of these Web sites. This Privacy Policy does not cover the collection of information by those other companies and/or Web sites. Although we encourage third parties to provide their own privacy policies, Parable.com is not responsible and shall not be liable for their activities, such as how they handle the information they collect online. You should review those policies before providing any personal information.

  11. Updates to our Privacy Policy.

    We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms on the Web site(s). All amended terms shall automatically be effective thirty (30) days after they are initially posted on the site.

  12. Governing Law; Limitation of Damages; Entire Agreement.

    This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of the State of California. Venue for any dispute arising under this Privacy Policy shall be in the courts in and for San Luis Obispo County, California. By your use of our site, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy. To the extent you may maintain any claims for liability against Parable.com arising from a potential violation of this Privacy Policy or to the misuse of your personal information, you agree that your recovery for damages is expressly limited to those provided in California Civil Code Section 1798.84, as may be amended from time to time.

This Privacy Policy together with Parable.com's Terms of Use constitute the entire agreement between you and Parable.com regarding the use of Parable.com's Web site(s) and supersede any and all previous and contemporaneous oral and written agreements between you and Parable.com regarding your use of the Web site(s).

Effective Date: January 8, 2013